-
Bonus Program Awards
The Library recognizes exceptional performance above and beyond a faculty/staff member's normal scope of assigned duties and responsibilities with Bonus Program Awards.
Spring 2018 Spring 2017 - Carol Boyse, Administration, Systems
- Barbara Hart, Administration
- Jesus Hernandez, Access Services
- David Irvin, Reference & Research Services
- Christopher Landt, Administration, Systems
- Ben VandenBoom, Technical Services
- Team Award Recipients:
- Susan Beck, Access Services
- Ellen Bosman, Technical Services
- Carol Boyse, Administration, Systems
- Mary Covarrubias-Chavarria, Access Services
- Kathleen DeBoy, NMSU DACC Library
- David Irvin, Reference & Research Services
- Barbara Hart, Administration
- Christopher Landt, Administration, Systems
- John Sandstrom, Technical Services
- Ben VandenBoom, Technical Services
- Erica Aguirre, Administration
- Samantha Rich, Administration
- Elizabeth Villa, Archives & Special Collections
- Team Award Recipients:
- Linda Baldwin, Technical Services
- Sandra Demonch, Administration
- Jesus Hernandez, Access Services
- Linda Landez-Garcia, Access Services
- Gracie Martinez, Technical Services
- Luci Ortiz, Reference & Research Services
- Adam Sainz, Access Services
- JoAnne Vincenti, Technical Services
- Jessica Zubia, Access Services
Spring 2016 Spring 2015 - Linda Landez-Garcia, Access Services
- Liz Miller, Technical Services
- Tiffany Schirmer, Technical Services
- Team Award Recipients:
- Erica Aguirre-Bautista, Administration
- Sarah Allison, Archives & Special Collections
- April Anaya, Administration
- Paula Johnson, Reference & Research Services
- Cassie McClure, Administration
- Luci Ortiz, Reference & Research Services
- Samantha Rich, Administration
- Matthew Friedberg, Archives
- Leticia Phetteplace, Administration
- Theresa Westbrock, Reference & Research Services
- Team Award Recipients:
- April Anaya, Administration
- Susan Beck, Access Services
- Mary Covarrubias-Chavarria, Access Services
- Barbara Hart, Administration
- Veronica Gomez, Administration
- Chris Landt, Systems
- Samantha Rich, Administration
Spring 2014 Spring 2013 - Linda Baldwin, Technical Services
- Edward Flores, Access Services
- Cassie McClure, Technical Services
- Elizabeth Miller, Technical Services
- Wendy Simpson, Reference & Research Services
- Team Award Recipients:
- April Anaya, Administration
- Nathan Brown, Administration
- Ingrid Schneider, Technical Services
- Cynthia Watkins, Reference & Research Services
- Samantha Barrio, Access Services
- Jennifer Chavez, Archives & Special Collections
- Veronica Gomez, Administration
- Mardi Mahaffy, Reference & Research Services
- Team Award Recipients:
- Mary Chavarria, Access Services
- Jennifer Chavez, Archives & Special Collections
- Sandra Demonch, Administration
- Elizabeth Flores, Archives & Special Collections
- Matt Friedberg, Archives & Special Collections
- Linda Landez-Garcia, Access Services
- Veronica Gomez, Administration
- Paula Kilgore, Access Services
- Chris Landt, Systems
- John Sandstrom, Technical Services
- Dean Wilkey, Archives & Special Collections
Spring 2012 Spring 2011 - Paula Kilgore, Access Services
- Leilani Horton, Reference & Research Services
- Lorena Ramos, Administration
- John Sandstrom, Technical Services
- Dean Wilkey, Archives & Special Collections
- Team Award Recipients:
- Cecelia Carrasco, Archives & Special Collections
- Elizabeth Flores, Archives & Special Collections
- Dean Wilkey, Archives & Special Collections
- Lenny Silverman, Archives & Special Collections
- Charles Stanford, Archives & Special Collections
- Kristina Martinez, Administration
- Susan Beck
- Yolanda Chacon-Valle
- Christopher Landt
- Luci Ortiz
- Teresa Roberts
- Jivonna Steward
- Dean Wilkey
- Team Award Recipients:
- Samantha Barrio, Access Services
- Donna Burkholder, Access Services
- Mary Chavarria, Access Services
- Edward Flores, Access Services
- Christopher Landt, Systems
- Deborah Parker, Access Services
- Teresa Roberts, Systems
- Jivonna Stewart, Access Services
Spring 2010 Spring 2009 - Paula Kilgore, Access Services
- Cassandra (Cassie) McClure, Archives & Special Collections
- Team Award Recipients:
- Mary Chavarria, Access Services
- Yolanda Chacon-Valle, Access Services
- Paula Kilgore, Access Services
- Alisa Gonzales, Reference & Research Services
- Kathy Sowa, Reference & Research Services
- Sherry Ward, Technical Services
- Linda Baldwin, Technical Services
- Mary Chavarria, Access Services
- Jennifer Chavez, Technical Services
- Leilani Horton, Reference & Research Services
- Lisa Mendoza, Technical Services
- Deborah Parker, Access Services
- Tracey Thompson, Technical Services
Spring 2008 Spring 2007 - Vicki Baldridge, Access Services
- Grace Gonzales-Small, Technical Services
- Barbara Hart, Administration
- Jenny Lockwood, Technical Services
- Kimberly Miller, Access Services
- Teresa Roberts, Systems
- Charles Stanford, Archives & Special Collections
- Jo Anne Vincenti, Technical Services
- Sherry Ward, Technical Services
- Donna Burkholder, Access Services
- Yolanda Chacon-Valle, Access Services
- Mary Chavarria, Access Services
- Veronica Gomez, Administration
- Alice Granado, Systems
- Mavis Johnson, Reference & Research Services
- Connie Loyd, Administration
- Mardi Mahaffy, Reference & Research Services
- Gracie Martinez, Technical Services
- Irene Shown, Reference & Research Services
- Marti Torres, Administration
Spring 2006 Spring 2005 - DJ Chavez, Administration
- Vicki Minnick, Access Services
- AnaLisa Moyers, Technical Services
- Wendy Simpson, Reference & Research Services
- Jivonna Stewart, Access Services
- Barbara Hart, Administration
- Chris Landt, Systems
- Sherry Ward, Technical Services
- Larry Creider, Technical Services
- Mary Chavarria, Access Services
- Graciela Martinez, Technical Services
- Elizabeth Mendoza-Valdivia, Technical Services
- Kimberly Miller, Access Services
- Stuart Peale, Technical Services
- Irene Shown, Reference
- Kathy Sowa, Reference
-
Carl Faubion Awards
The Carl Faubion Outstanding Library Staff Employee of the Year Award is given annually to a library staff employee who has shown excellence in customer service, innovation and creative thinking in problem-solving, and exceptional contributions to the NMSU Library. More information about the Carl Faubion Award
- Spring 2018 - Jennifer Chavez, Archives & Special Collections
- Spring 2016 - Teresa Roberts, Administration, Systems
- Spring 2015 - Teddie Moreno, Archives & Special Collections
- Spring 2013 - Barbara Hart, Administration
- Spring 2012 - Mary Covarrubias-Chavarria, Access Services
- Spring 2011 - Jenny Lockwood, Technical Services
- Spring 2010 - Kristina Martinez, Development
- Spring 2009 - Sherry Ward, Technical Services
- Spring 2008 - Chris Landt, Administration, Systems
-
Student Employee Scholarship Awards
The Elizabeth McKenney Titus NMSU Library Student Employee Scholarship was created to recognize our hardworking student employees and their contributions to the NMSU Library. The scholarship is given annually to a library student employee who has been employed at the library for at least two semesters, is a sophomore-level student or higher, is currently employed in good standing at the time of the award, and has a minimum cumulative GPA of 2.75.
- Spring 2018 - Sayde Mendivil, Bibiana Paez, Urijah Pimentel, Alexis Yi
- Spring 2017 - Alexis Puente, Guadalupe Rubio
- Spring 2016 - Elizabeth Butler, Nicah Montoya
-
Years of Service Awards
Service awards are given for recognition and appreciation of service to the university. Recognized anniversary years are ten, fifteen, twenty, twenty-five, thirty, and thirty-five. More information about the Years of Service Award
2017-2018 Honorees Years of service Molly Molloy 25 Susan Beck, Jo Anne Vincenti 20 Leticia Phetteplace 15 Alisa Gonzalez, Elizabeth Villa 10 Erica Aguirre, Matthew Friedberg, Teddie Moreno 5 2016-2017 Honorees Years of service Cynthia Watkins 35 Edward Flores, Kimberly Miller, Wendy Simpson 15 Linda Landez-Garcia, Theresa Westbrock, Dean Wilkey 10 Armando Gomez, John Sandstrom, Tiffany Schirmer 5 2015-2016 Honorees Years of service Jivonna Stewart 25 Veronica Gomez 20 Gracie Martinez, Elizabeth Titus 15 Samantha Barrio, Teresa Roberts 10 Sandra Demonch 5 2014-2015 Honorees Years of service Alice Granado, Barbara Hart, Christopher Landt 20 Laurence Creider 15 Ellen Bosman 10 Nirmala Gunapala, Paula Johnson, Ingrid Scneider 5 2013-14 Honorees Years of service Carol Boyse 40 Mary Covarrubias-Chavarria, Elizabeth Mendoza-Valdivia 25 Leilani Horton, Dora Morales 20 Linda Baldwin, Mardi Mahaffy, Cynthia Pierard 10 Jennifer Chavez, Paula Kilgore, Norice Lee, Matthew Martinez, Elizabeth Miller, Lucia Ortiz 5 2012-13 Honorees Years of service Molly Molloy 20 Susan Beck, Jo Anne Vincenti 15 Yolanda Chacon-Valle, Leticia Phetteplace 10 Sarah Baker, Elizabeth Flores, Alisa Gonzalez 5 2011-12 Honorees Years of service Cynthia Watkins 30 Stuart Peale 20 Lorena Ramos 15 Deborah Parker, Edward Flores, Kimberly Miller, Wendy Simpson 10 Dean Wilkey, Linda Landez-Garcia, Theresa Westbrock 5 2010-11 Honorees Years of service Michael Mitchell, Jivonna Stewart 20 Veronica Gomez 15 Donna Burkholder, Jenny Lockwood, Graciela Martinez, Elizabeth Titus 10 Samantha Barrio, Teresa Roberts 5 2009-10 Honorees Years of service Sherry Ward 35 Sylvia Ortiz 25 Alice Granado, Barbara Hart, Christopher Landt 15 Larry Creider 10 Martha Andrews, Ellen Bosman, Mavis Johnson 5 2008-2009 Honorees Years of service Carol Boyse 35 Jeanette Smith 25 Mary Covarrubias-Chavarria, Elizabeth Mendoza-Valdivia 20 Leilani Horton, Dora Morales 15 Linda Baldwin, Stephen Hussman, Mardi Mahaffy, Cindy Pierard 5 2007-2008 Honorees Years of service Molly Molloy, Irene Shown 15 Susan Beck, Jo Anne Vincenti 10 2006-2007 Honorees Years of service Grace Gonzales-Small, Kathryn Sowa, Cindy Watkins 25 Yolanda Chacon-Valle, Deborah Chavez, Barbara Peale, Stuart Peale, Kay Simpson 15 Lorena Ramos 10 Joseph Becker, Kimberly Miller, Deborah Parker, Lenny Silverman, Wendy Simpson 5 2005-06 Honorees Years of service Gary Mayhood, Timothy McKimmie, Michael Mitchell, Jivonna Stewart, Marti Torres 15 Veronica Gomez, Deanna Litke, Marvin Wiburg 10 William Boehm, Donna Burkholder, Isabel Beverly Cano, Jenny Lockwood, Graciela Martinez, Lisa Moyers, Elizabeth Titus 5 2004-2005 Honorees Years of service Sherry Ward 30 Genevieve Bauer, Floyd Ransom, Irene Tellez 25 Irene Shown 20 Mike Lopez 15 Yolanda Chacon-Valle, Barbara Hart, Alice Granado, Christopher Landt 10 Laurence Crieder, Janice Hylen 5 2003-2004 Honorees Years of service Cheryl Wilson 35 Carol Boyse 30 Frances Alvarez, Sandra Padilla, Jeanette Smith 20 Mary Chavarria, Elizabeth Mendoza 15 Leilani Horton, Dora Morales 10 Victoria Minnick 5 2002-2003 Honorees Years of service Sylvia Ortiz 20 Diane Gilewitch 15 Debi Estrada, Molly Molloy 10 Susan Beck, Rose Sand, JoAnne Vincenti 5 2001-2002 Honorees Years of service John Freyermuth, Holly Reynolds 25 Grace Gonzales-Small, Vita Montano, Cindy Watkins 20 Mila Smith 15 Barbara Peale, Stuart Peale, Kay Simpson 10 Dennis Daily 5 2000-2001 Honorees Years of service Wylene Saunders 20 Helen Barber 15 Gary Mayhood, Timothy McKimmie, Mike Mitchell, Jivonna Stewart, Marti Torres, Charles Townley 10 Joe Chavez, Deanna Valdez, Marv Wiburg 5 1999-2000 Honorees Years of service Austin Hoover 25 Rose Marie Garcia, Cecilia Mendoza, Floyd Ransom, Kathryn Sowa, Genevieve Bauer, Irene Tellez 20 Irene Shown 15 Mary Chavarria, Mike Lopez 10 1998-1999 Honorees Years of service Cheryl Wilson 30 Carol Boyse, Bonnie Wetzel 25 Irene Rivera, Roger Steeb 20 Frances Alvarez, Darla Brizzee, Sandra Padilla, Jeanette Smith 15 Elizabeth Mendoza, Karen Stabler 10